Tag Archives: Tournament

Hampshire Delancey UKCC Megafinal

Countdown to the Mega Final
Countdown to the Mega Final

As of today (April 18th) eleven (11) places remain for the Hampshire Delancey UKCC Megafinal.

Please ensure that you do not miss out and get your entry in AS SOON AS POSSIBLE !

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge

Please enter here -> https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/product/2019-hampshire-megafinal-28th-april/

Winchester College, Hampshire, England, SO23 9NA
Winchester College, Hampshire, England, SO23 9NA

UKCC Hampshire Last Chance Saloon

Last Chance Saloon
Last Chance Saloon

Megafinal Qualifying Tournament: Last Saloon Hampshire
Date: 6th April 2019 Time 10.30 AM
Closing date for the entries: 5th April
Entry Fees: £5.00 plus £2.00 on the day
Venue: Basingstoke Chess Club, Address: Upper Sherborne Rd, Basingstoke RG21 5TG
Bank: Lloyds
Account Name: HJCA,
Account number: 66611460
Sort code: 30-93-17
Ref: Child’s surname
email address: kidschess@hotmail.com

UKCC Last Chance Saloon : April 6th Entry Form

Hampshire UKCC Last Chance Saloon

Last Chance Saloon
Last Chance Saloon
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge

Hampshire Junior Chess Association is running a Last Chance Saloon for the UK Chess Challenge on Saturday, April 6th at Basingstoke Chess Club. The entry fee will be £5.

This event is for children (primary and secondary aged) who have yet to qualify to the Megafinal stage of the Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge.

Entry Form is here : UKCC Last Chance Saloon : April 6th

The main organiser is Maha Chandar.

EPSCA Under 9 Inter-Association Championships South Zone

The Under 9 Zones will be held on Saturday 10th March 2018

A team shall consist of twelve (12) players.

The organiser of the South zone in Sussex, who will circulate further details about the venue, is: –

Andrew Mitchell         Telephone     01273  478812               Email    mitchell@cooptel.net

The Arbiter will be appointed by Peter Purland

The 7 teams competing will be Berkshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Sussex, Wey Valley and Wiltshire.

The number of teams to qualify for the final will be confirmed shortly before the event.  The date for the final is Saturday 28th April 2018.  The venue for the final has not yet been decided.

EPSCA rules can be found on the website http://www.epsca.org.uk/rules/rules.html

Parents or approved adults are responsible for their children outside the playing hall.

Please note the following rules, which have recently been altered or clarified: –

The rate of play is all moves in 30 minutes plus 10 seconds per move from the start.  If digital clocks are not available, the rate of play is all moves in 40 minutes.

If either player has less than five minutes left on the clock and an illegal move is made, the Arbiter may             award the opponent two minutes for the first offence, and two minutes for a second offence.  Three             illegal moves during the game by the same player will lead to the loss of the game.

The timetable is as follows:

Arrival – by 11.00am

Board Stewards Meeting – 11.15am

First Round – 11.45am

Second Round – 1.25pm

Third Round – 3.05pm

Prize Giving – 4.50pm

If play is running late, there will be at least 10 minutes between rounds.

EPSCA Girls Under 11 Inter-Association Championships

The Under 11 Girls Final will be held on Saturday 24th March 2018.

A team shall consist of twelve (12) players.

The organiser in Oxfordshire, who will circulate further details about the venue, is: –

Andrew Varney                      Telephone     01865  460279               Email     AV.chess@outlook.com

The arbiter will be appointed by Peter Purland

The 17 teams entered are Barnet, Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Manchester, Newham, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Somerset, Sussex, Warwickshire, Wey Valley and Wiltshire.

EPSCA rules can be found on the website http://www.epsca.org.uk/rules/rules.html

Parents or approved adults are responsible for their children outside the playing hall.

Please note the following rules, which have recently been altered or clarified: –

The rate of play is all moves in 40 minutes plus 10 seconds per move from the start.  If digital clocks are not available, the rate of play is all moves in 50 minutes.

If either player has less than five minutes left on the clock and an illegal move is made, the Arbiter may             award the opponent two minutes for the first offence, and two minutes for a second offence.  Three             illegal moves during the game by the same player will lead to the loss of the game.

The timetable is as follows:

Arrival – by 11.00am

Board Stewards Meeting – 11.15am

First Round – 11.45am

Second Round – 1.45pm

Third Round – 3.45pm

Prize Giving – 5.35pm

If play is running late, there will be at least 10 minutes between rounds.