Category Archives: EPSCA

Team Managers Wanted !

Team Manager Badge
Team Manager Badge

Hampshire Junior Chess Association is looking for three new Team Managers (and assistants) for the 2018 – 2019 season and beyond.

They are needed for the :

EPSCA Under-9 (Open) Team : first match is March 2019

EPSCA Under-11 (Open) Team : first match is March 2019

SCCU / ECF Under-14 (Open) Team : first match is November 2018.

Previously these teams were managed by HJCA Secretary, John Upham, who will offer the new Managers as much assistance as required plus access to a small budget.

Please contact john.upham@zen.co.uk with any offers or suggestions.

Swindon Magic for Hampshire Under-11 Team

Eighteen Under-11 Hampshire chess players braved to the snowy and icy cold winds (mostly North or West) to the superb New College school in Swindon near Brighton and had a great time playing chess against seven other counties which were : Berkshire, Glamorgan, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Surrey (Wey Valley), Sussex and Wiltshire.

Starting out with two players short meant we always lost at least two points per round translating to -6 from three rounds. Despite this handicap the team acheived plus scores in two out of three rounds and finished a very creditable 5th out of eight counties in the first competition for the team in many years.

Winners were Surrey over Sussex on the slimmest of tie-breaks (most wins).

We should have a particularly load shout out for three players who scored 100% (3/3) : Matthew Deacon, James New and Patrick Atkinson.

Andrew Kirby scored a very strong 2.5/3 on board one (top board) to lead the team.

A big thank-you to all the Mums and Dads who transported their children. Thanks to Jocelyn Kirby for her invaluable help.

Detailed results may be seen here.

Here is a photograph of the team :

Hampshire EPSCA Under-11 Team 2018
Hampshire EPSCA Under-11 Team 2018

John

EPSCA Dates Confirmed

EPSCA have sent HJCA dates and venues for the 2017 – 2018 competitions and Entries South Zone at 3 Nov 2017.

Dates and venues as follows :

Under 9 zone Saturday 10th March 2018 in Sussex
Under 11 zone Saturday 17th March 2018 in Wiltshire
Under 11 Girls Final Saturday 24th March 2018 in Oxfordshire
Under 11 Final Saturday 21st April 2018 in Warwickshire
Under 9 Final Saturday 28th April 2018 at Nottingham High School, Nottingham NG7 4ED