Tag Archives: EPSCA

Team Managers Wanted !

Team Manager Badge
Team Manager Badge

Hampshire Junior Chess Association is looking for three new Team Managers (and assistants) for the 2018 – 2019 season and beyond.

They are needed for the :

EPSCA Under-9 (Open) Team : first match is March 2019

EPSCA Under-11 (Open) Team : first match is March 2019

SCCU / ECF Under-14 (Open) Team : first match is November 2018.

Previously these teams were managed by HJCA Secretary, John Upham, who will offer the new Managers as much assistance as required plus access to a small budget.

Please contact john.upham@zen.co.uk with any offers or suggestions.

EPSCA Girls Under 11 Inter-Association Championships

The Under 11 Girls Final will be held on Saturday 24th March 2018.

A team shall consist of twelve (12) players.

The organiser in Oxfordshire, who will circulate further details about the venue, is: –

Andrew Varney                      Telephone     01865  460279               Email     AV.chess@outlook.com

The arbiter will be appointed by Peter Purland

The 17 teams entered are Barnet, Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Manchester, Newham, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Somerset, Sussex, Warwickshire, Wey Valley and Wiltshire.

EPSCA rules can be found on the website http://www.epsca.org.uk/rules/rules.html

Parents or approved adults are responsible for their children outside the playing hall.

Please note the following rules, which have recently been altered or clarified: –

The rate of play is all moves in 40 minutes plus 10 seconds per move from the start.  If digital clocks are not available, the rate of play is all moves in 50 minutes.

If either player has less than five minutes left on the clock and an illegal move is made, the Arbiter may             award the opponent two minutes for the first offence, and two minutes for a second offence.  Three             illegal moves during the game by the same player will lead to the loss of the game.

The timetable is as follows:

Arrival – by 11.00am

Board Stewards Meeting – 11.15am

First Round – 11.45am

Second Round – 1.45pm

Third Round – 3.45pm

Prize Giving – 5.35pm

If play is running late, there will be at least 10 minutes between rounds.

Swindon Magic for Hampshire Under-11 Team

Eighteen Under-11 Hampshire chess players braved to the snowy and icy cold winds (mostly North or West) to the superb New College school in Swindon near Brighton and had a great time playing chess against seven other counties which were : Berkshire, Glamorgan, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Surrey (Wey Valley), Sussex and Wiltshire.

Starting out with two players short meant we always lost at least two points per round translating to -6 from three rounds. Despite this handicap the team acheived plus scores in two out of three rounds and finished a very creditable 5th out of eight counties in the first competition for the team in many years.

Winners were Surrey over Sussex on the slimmest of tie-breaks (most wins).

We should have a particularly load shout out for three players who scored 100% (3/3) : Matthew Deacon, James New and Patrick Atkinson.

Andrew Kirby scored a very strong 2.5/3 on board one (top board) to lead the team.

A big thank-you to all the Mums and Dads who transported their children. Thanks to Jocelyn Kirby for her invaluable help.

Detailed results may be seen here.

Here is a photograph of the team :

Hampshire EPSCA Under-11 Team 2018
Hampshire EPSCA Under-11 Team 2018

John

Chess (almost) by the Sea Side !

Seventeen young Under 9 chess players ventured (mostly South or East) to a lovely school in Hassocks near Brighton and had a great time playing chess. More details to follow.

A big thank-you to all the Mums and Dads who transported their children. Thanks to Alex Warren and Ollie Blacklock for their invaluable help today.

Many tremendous performances and a special shout out to six year old Nicholas Deacon who scored 3/3 on board 3 and Harrison Cwajna on board 12 : perfect !

The detailed results may been seen here.

Here is a photograph of our Under-9 Team :

Hampshire EPSCA Under-9 Team
Hampshire EPSCA Under-9 Team

John

EPSCA Under 9 Inter-Association Championships South Zone

The Under 9 Zones will be held on Saturday 10th March 2018

A team shall consist of twelve (12) players.

The organiser of the South zone in Sussex, who will circulate further details about the venue, is: –

Andrew Mitchell         Telephone     01273  478812               Email    mitchell@cooptel.net

The Arbiter will be appointed by Peter Purland

The 7 teams competing will be Berkshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Sussex, Wey Valley and Wiltshire.

The number of teams to qualify for the final will be confirmed shortly before the event.  The date for the final is Saturday 28th April 2018.  The venue for the final has not yet been decided.

EPSCA rules can be found on the website http://www.epsca.org.uk/rules/rules.html

Parents or approved adults are responsible for their children outside the playing hall.

Please note the following rules, which have recently been altered or clarified: –

The rate of play is all moves in 30 minutes plus 10 seconds per move from the start.  If digital clocks are not available, the rate of play is all moves in 40 minutes.

If either player has less than five minutes left on the clock and an illegal move is made, the Arbiter may             award the opponent two minutes for the first offence, and two minutes for a second offence.  Three             illegal moves during the game by the same player will lead to the loss of the game.

The timetable is as follows:

Arrival – by 11.00am

Board Stewards Meeting – 11.15am

First Round – 11.45am

Second Round – 1.25pm

Third Round – 3.05pm

Prize Giving – 4.50pm

If play is running late, there will be at least 10 minutes between rounds.

EPSCA Dates Confirmed

EPSCA have sent HJCA dates and venues for the 2017 – 2018 competitions and Entries South Zone at 3 Nov 2017.

Dates and venues as follows :

Under 9 zone Saturday 10th March 2018 in Sussex
Under 11 zone Saturday 17th March 2018 in Wiltshire
Under 11 Girls Final Saturday 24th March 2018 in Oxfordshire
Under 11 Final Saturday 21st April 2018 in Warwickshire
Under 9 Final Saturday 28th April 2018 at Nottingham High School, Nottingham NG7 4ED